
Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR)
The Allen Sports 522RR is the workhorse budget hitch rack that has hauled family bikes to trailheads for over a decade. It fits both 1.25-inch and 2-inch receivers, installs in minutes with no tools, and carries two bikes up to 35 pounds each on powder-coated steel arms. The patented folding carry arms drop out of the way when you are not hauling bikes, and the tie-down cradles keep each frame and wheel secure over rough roads. At a fraction of the price of platform racks, it is the classic answer for families who just need to get two bikes to the trailhead.
Check Latest Price on Amazon →Why You Need This
The trailhead is 40 minutes away and both bikes have been leaning against the garage wall for a month - you need them on the back of the car this weekend, not after a $700 rack and an install appointment.
🏆 How It Compares
The catalog's premium rack, the Thule Epos 2, costs $749.95 and demands a 2-inch receiver; the Allen 522RR at $114 covers the other 90% of family hauling: it fits both 1.25-inch and 2-inch hitches, installs tool-free in minutes, and its arms fold down when you're not carrying bikes. What the $635 price gap buys you away: the Thule clamps wheels only (no frame contact, so carbon and step-through frames ride safely) and tilts away tool-free to open a hatch with bikes loaded — the Allen straps bikes by the frame, has no built-in lock, and its 35-lb per-bike limit rules out e-bikes and fat bikes. Hauling two aluminum trail bikes a handful of weekends a year? The Allen is the smart buy. Carbon frames or e-bikes? Step up to the Epos 2.
Pros & Cons
✅ Pros
- Fits both 1.25-inch and 2-inch receivers — works on almost any car or truck
- Tool-free install in minutes; folding carry arms drop away when not hauling bikes
- Tie-down cradles secure frames and wheels individually for rattle-free hauling
- Rugged powder-coated steel at a budget price — a decade of proven reliability
- Tilts away from the vehicle for hatch and trunk access
❌ Cons
- No built-in lock — bikes and the rack itself need separate cable locks
- 35 lb per-bike limit rules out heavy e-bikes and fat bikes
- Hanging style can rub frame paint; frame pads recommended for carbon bikes
🎯 Who Is This For?
Ready to Buy?
Check the latest price and availability on Amazon. Prices are accurate as of the date listed and may change over time.
Check Latest Price on Amazon →Compare with Alternatives




Still weighing options? See the best cycling gear guidefor the full ranked comparison — price tiers, what we'd skip, and which pick fits a family weekend.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR) best for?
Best for families hauling two everyday bikes a handful of weekends a year - the cheapest rack that fits both 1.25-inch and 2-inch receivers with zero tools
Who should buy the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR)?
Budget-first families with two aluminum or steel bikes who want a proven, no-tools rack under $120 Drivers with a 1.25-inch hitch who keep finding nicer racks require a 2-inch receiver Occasional riders who would rather spend the $300 price difference on campsites and trail fees
What problem does the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR) solve?
The trailhead is 40 minutes away and both bikes have been leaning against the garage wall for a month - you need them on the back of the car this weekend, not after a $700 rack and an install appointment.
What are the drawbacks of the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR)?
Owners and reviewers call out a few trade-offs: No built-in lock — bikes and the rack itself need separate cable locks 35 lb per-bike limit rules out heavy e-bikes and fat bikes Hanging style can rub frame paint; frame pads recommended for carbon bikes
How much does the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR) cost?
It is listed at $114.00 on Amazon. Prices on Amazon move around, so check the current price before you buy.
What do owners say about the Allen Sports Deluxe 2-Bike Hitch Mount Rack, Silver/Black (522RR)?
It carries a 4.5-out-of-5 rating from 2,880 Amazon customer reviews.
Have a question we did not answer? The Amazon listing carries the full spec sheet and customer Q&A.
📖 Keep Reading: Cycling Gear Guides
Field-tested buying advice, comparisons, and setup tips from our guides — useful before you commit.
- Best Hitch Bike Rack 2026
Best hitch bike rack 2026: Thule Epos vs Kuat vs Yakima vs Allen for 2 bikes — receiver size, class ratings, e-bike weight limits, RV mounting.
- Bike Camping Gear Essentials
Build a reliable bike camping kit for 2026: gloves, pump, multi-tool and bike rack essentials for trail rides, overnights and family campground trips.
- Bike Touring Repair Kit Checklist
Build a bike touring repair kit for 2026: multi-tool, pump, gloves and rack picks for multi-day rides, plus a roadside-fix playbook.
- Kuat vs Thule vs Yakima Hitch Bike Racks
Kuat, Thule, or Yakima? We compare the three big hitch bike rack brands model by model: weight limits, receiver fit, tilt and value for 2026.
- Thule Epos 2 Hitch Bike Rack Review
Thule Epos 2 review (2026): 60 lb per-bike rating, tool-free tilt, hitch fit, locks, and what $749.95 actually buys for two bikes.